Kwikset 918 Home Connect

Kwikset / 918

Last checked

Does the Kwikset 918 Home Connect work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Kwikset 918 Home Connect is a deadbolt with Z-Wave 700 Long Range that needs a smart hub.

Kwikset lists Alexa, Ring and Google Assistant as compatible. It suits Google Home, Alexa and Home Assistant users through an integration (Z-Wave).

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Unknown
Unknown
Google Home
Yes[1]
Z-Wave, via integration
Alexa
Yes[1]
Z-Wave, via integration
SmartThings
Unknown
Unknown
Home Assistant
Yes[2]
Z-Wave, via integration

Key facts

Kwikset 918 Home Connect facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Kwikset 918 Home Connect facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[1]
Lock familyZ-Wave[1]
FormDeadbolt[1]
ConnectionZ-Wave 700 Long Range[1]
Hub neededA Z-Wave hub, required[1]
Matterunknown
HomeKitunknown
Voice assistantsAlexa and Google Assistant, through a Z-Wave hub or gateway[1]
Unlock methodsKeypad code (up to 250 codes), key[1]
Power4 AA batteries, included[1]
Introducedunknown

Integration paths

How the Kwikset 918 Home Connect connects

1 pathHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Kwikset 918 Home Connect connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Z-Wave, needs HUBZ-Wave controller[1]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Kwikset 918 Home Connect

1 routeHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Kwikset 918 Home Connect
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Zigbee/Z-Wave[2][3]zwave_jsZ-Wave
  • Quality: No score[2][3]
  • IoT class: Local Push[2][3]
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[2][3]
Model namedNone stated
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Cite this page

Kwikset 918 Home Connect. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/kwikset-918-home-connect. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRkwikset.com / Kwikset 918 HomeConnect Contemporary Deadbolt with Z-Wave
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Home Assistant: Z-Wave integration
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    DBdevices.zwave-js.io / Z-Wave JS device database: Deadbolt Door Lock (918)
    Accessed Back to text