Aqara Smart Lock U400

Aqara / DL-D06E, DL-D16E, DL-D06D, DL-D16D, DL-D17D, DL-D15D

Last checked

Aqara Smart Lock U400, product photo
Image: Aqara

Does the Aqara Smart Lock U400 work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Aqara Smart Lock U400 needs a Thread border router and a Matter controller, not an Aqara hub.

It is a Thread deadbolt with native Matter, a fingerprint reader, a touchscreen keypad, Home Key tap, UWB hands-free unlock and Aliro. It suits HomeKit, Google Home, Alexa, SmartThings and Home Assistant users, with native support through Matter over Thread.

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
Google Home
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
Alexa
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
SmartThings
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
Home Assistant
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native

Key facts

Aqara Smart Lock U400 facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Aqara Smart Lock U400 facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[2] (US SKUs DTC-US-EN-U400-BLACK/SLIVER.)
List price$269.99[3] as of
Lock familyThread locks (native Matter)[1][4]
RadioThread, UWB, NFC[1][4]
Hub neededA Thread-enabled Matter controller per ecosystem. UWB needs a Thread-enabled HomeKit home hub.[4]
Matter pathNative Matter over Thread[4][5]
HomeKit and Home KeyHomeKit through Matter: Home Key tap, UWB hands-free and Aliro. Samsung Wallet Digital Home Key through SmartThings.[1][4]
Unlock methodsFingerprint (up to 50), touchscreen keypad, NFC (card sold separately), UWB hands-free[1][4]
PowerRemovable rechargeable lithium battery, up to 6 months. USB-C.[4]
Released2026-01-06[2]
AliroYes ('Aliro enabled lock')[1]
Matter certification part numberAD051[6]
RegionUS. Samsung Wallet Digital Home Key via SmartThings.[1][2]

Integration paths

How the Aqara Smart Lock U400 connects

1 pathHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Aqara Smart Lock U400 connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Matter / Thread, needs BRThread border router, Matter controller[4]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Aqara Smart Lock U400

1 routeHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Aqara Smart Lock U400
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Matter[5][7][8]matterMatter / ThreadModel namedLimited: Fingerprint sensing is not currently available in Home Assistant; requires the vendor app for calibration[5][7][8]
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Releases

  1. 2025
    1. Certified [5]
  2. 2026
    1. Released [2]

Certifications

Certification records

1 recordHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Certification records
ProgramCertificateCertified onTransportSpec / softwareSource
MatterCSA2523EMAT45456-24thread-[5]

Cite this page

Aqara Smart Lock U400. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/aqara-smart-lock-u400. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRaqara.com / Aqara: Smart Lock U400
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    MFRus.aqara.com / Aqara US store catalog (Shopify product feed)
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    MFRus.aqara.com / Aqara US store: Smart Lock U400
    Accessed Back to text
  4. [4]
    MFRus.aqara.com / Smart Lock U400 - Aqara US store
    Accessed Back to text
  5. [5]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL compliance: Aqara Smart Lock U400, PID 10244 (part AD051)
    Accessed Back to text
  6. [6]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL: all models for vendor 4447 (Aqara / Lumi)
    Accessed Back to text
  7. [7]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Home Assistant: Aqara integration
    Accessed Back to text
  8. [8]
    DOCworks-with.home-assistant.io / Works with Home Assistant: certified products
    Accessed Back to text