Aqara Smart Lock U200

Aqara

Last checked

Aqara Smart Lock U200, product photo
Image: Aqara

Does the Aqara Smart Lock U200 work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Aqara Smart Lock U200 fits over the existing cylinder and works with any Thread border router and Matter controller.

It has native Matter over Thread, a fingerprint reader, a keypad and Home Key. It suits HomeKit, Google Home, Alexa, SmartThings and Home Assistant users, with native support through Matter over Thread.

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
Google Home
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
Alexa
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
SmartThings
Yes[1]
Matter / Thread, native
Home Assistant
Matter / Thread, native; 1 other path

Key facts

Aqara Smart Lock U200 facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Aqara Smart Lock U200 facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[7][8] (US SKUs DTC-US-EN-U200-BLACK/SILVER. EU SKUs DTC-EU-EN-U200-BLACK/SILVER.)
List price$169.99[1] as of
Lock familyThread locks (native Matter)[9]
RadioThread, Bluetooth, NFC[9]
Hub neededThread border router with Matter controller. Aqara Hub M3 for remote unlock and Aqara automations.[9]
Matter pathNative Matter over Thread[4][9]
HomeKit and Home KeyHomeKit through Matter, with Home Key[9]
Unlock methodsFingerprint, keypad, NFC[9]
PowerAqara rechargeable Li-ion 7.4 V or 4 AA. Keypad: 4 AAA or wired 12-24 V AC/DC.[9]
Released2024-07-09[10] (Global availability release.)
Alirounknown
Matter certification part numberAD040 (also AD041; 'U200 US' AD075)[5][11]
RegionUS and EU stores. Euro-profile and select Scandi cylinders.[7–9]

Integration paths

How the Aqara Smart Lock U200 connects

2 pathsHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Aqara Smart Lock U200 connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Matter / Thread, needs BRThread border router, Matter controller[9]unknownunknown
BLEBLE proxy or phone[9]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Aqara Smart Lock U200

2 routesHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Aqara Smart Lock U200
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Matter[2–5]matterMatter / ThreadModel namedLimited: Fingerprint sensing is not currently available in Home Assistant; requires the vendor app for calibration[2–5]
Home AssistantCommunity[6]Darkdragon14/ha-aqara-devicesBLE
  • Quality: Custom[6]
  • IoT class: Cloud Push[6]
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[6]
Model namedLimited: Needs an Aqara developer account, Open API keys and the aqara-rocketmq-bridge add-on or container; Not a core integration; not reviewed by Home Assistant[6]
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Releases

  1. 2024
    1. Certified [4]
    2. Released [10]

      Global availability release.

Certifications

Certification records

2 recordsHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Certification records
ProgramCertificateCertified onTransportSpec / softwareSource
MatterCSA241E1MAT43156-24thread-[4]
MatterCSA25CAAMAT48124-24thread-[5]

Cite this page

Aqara Smart Lock U200. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/aqara-smart-lock-u200. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRus.aqara.com / Aqara US store: Smart Lock U200
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Home Assistant: Aqara integration
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    DOCworks-with.home-assistant.io / Works with Home Assistant: certified products
    Accessed Back to text
  4. [4]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL compliance: Aqara Smart Lock U200, PID 10242 (part AD040)
    Accessed Back to text
  5. [5]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL compliance: Aqara Smart Lock U200 US, PID 10346 (part AD075)
    Accessed Back to text
  6. [6]
    DBgithub.com / GitHub: Darkdragon14/ha-aqara-devices README (HACS default repository)
    Accessed Back to text
  7. [7]
    MFRus.aqara.com / Aqara US store catalog (Shopify product feed)
    Accessed Back to text
  8. [8]
    MFReu.aqara.com / Aqara EU store catalog (Shopify product feed)
    Accessed Back to text
  9. [9]
    MFRus.aqara.com / Smart Lock U200 - Aqara US store
    Accessed Back to text
  10. [10]
    PRsilicon.co.uk / Aqara announces global availability of Smart Lock U200 (republished release, 2024-07-09)
    Accessed Back to text
  11. [11]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL: all models for vendor 4447 (Aqara / Lumi)
    Accessed Back to text