Tapo P110M

Tapo / P110M

Last checked

TP-Link Tapo P110M mini smart Wi-Fi plug
Image: TP-Link press materials

Does the Tapo P110M work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Tapo P110M is a Matter-certified plug that tracks energy use and reaches HomeKit through Matter.

It was the first to get Matter energy reporting, in a firmware update dated 2025-07-29. It suits HomeKit and Home Assistant users, with native support through Matter over Wi-Fi.

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Matter / Wi-Fi, native
Google Home
Unknown
Unknown
Alexa
Unknown
Unknown
SmartThings
Unknown
Unknown
Home Assistant
Matter / Wi-Fi, native

Key facts

Tapo P110M facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Tapo P110M facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[6–9]
TypePlug[1]
Releasedunknown
MatterYes[1–4]
HomeKit (native, without Matter)unknown
Hub neededunknown
Max load by regionUS: 15A, 1800W (General Use/Resistive Load), 1/6 HP Motor; UK: 2990W, 13A, 1/6 HP Motor; Global: 16A, 3680W (General Use/Resistive Load), 1 HP Motor[1–3]
First Matter certificate2023-03-16[4]
ConnectivityWi-Fi 2.4 GHz (IEEE 802.11b/g/n), Bluetooth for setup only[1–3]

Integration paths

How the Tapo P110M connects

1 pathHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Tapo P110M connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Matter / Wi-Fi2.4 GHz Wi-Fi network[1–3]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Tapo P110M

2 routesHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Tapo P110M
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Matter[4][5] (Matter certified; Home Assistant does not name the model)matterMatter / Wi-Fi
  • Quality: No score[4][5]
  • IoT class: Local Push[4][5]
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[4][5]
Model namedNone stated
HomeyVia Matter[4][10][11] (Matter certified; Homey does not name the model)matterMatter / Wi-FiModel namedNone stated
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Releases

  1. 2023
    1. Certified Certified, not announced [4]

      First Matter certificate.

  2. 2025
    1. Firmware [12]

      Firmware added Matter 1.3 energy reporting, P110M first.

Certifications

Certification records

2 recordsHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Certification records
ProgramCertificateCertified onTransportSpec / softwareSource
MatterCSA23204MAT40717-24unknown1.0.0[4]
MatterCSA2510BMAT45149-24unknown1.3.0[4]

Cite this page

Tapo P110M. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/tp-link-tapo-p110m. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRtp-link.com / Tapo P110M - TP-Link US (specifications)
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    MFRtp-link.com / Tapo P110M - TP-Link UK (specifications)
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    MFRtp-link.com / Tapo P110M - TP-Link global (specifications)
    Accessed Back to text
  4. [4]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / CSA DCL compliance: P110M (VID 5010 PID 259)
    Accessed Back to text
  5. [5]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Home Assistant: Matter integration
    Accessed Back to text
  6. [6]
    MFRtapo.com / Tapo US smart plug listing
    Accessed Back to text
  7. [7]
    MFRtapo.com / Tapo UK smart plug listing
    Accessed Back to text
  8. [8]
    MFRtapo.com / Tapo global (en) smart plug listing
    Accessed Back to text
  9. [9]
    MFRtapo.com / Tapo Germany smart plug listing
    Accessed Back to text
  10. [10]
    DOChomey.app / Homey Pro (lists Matter connectivity)
    Accessed Back to text
  11. [11]
    DOCsupport.homey.app / Homey Support: Matter for Homey (Add a Matter device to Homey)
    Accessed Back to text
  12. [12]
    PRtp-link.com / TP-Link Enhances Matter Compatibility with Energy Monitoring via Firmware Update (July 29, 2025)
    Accessed Back to text