SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM

SONOFF / MINI-ZBDIM

Last checked

Does the SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The MINI-ZBDIM (MINI Extreme dimmer) is a Zigbee 3.0 dimmer module for 220-240 V lighting.

It needs a Zigbee hub or a SONOFF dongle, dims LEDs up to 200 VA and incandescent or halogen lamps up to 400 W, and reports power use. It suits Google Home, Alexa and Home Assistant users through an integration (Zigbee).

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Unknown
Unknown
Google Home
Yes[1]
Zigbee, via integration
Alexa
Yes[1]
Zigbee, via integration
SmartThings
Unknown
Unknown
Home Assistant
Yes[1]
Zigbee, via ZHA or Zigbee2MQTT

Key facts

SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[1]
List price$26.90[1] as of
TypeDimmer module (MINI Extreme)[1]
RadioZigbee[1]
LoadLED up to 200 VA, incandescent and halogen up to 400 W, 220-240 V only[1]
Energy monitoringYes[1]
Neutral wireunknown

Integration paths

How the SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM connects

1 pathHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Zigbee, needs HUBA Zigbee 3.0 hub or coordinator[1]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM

1 routeHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Zigbee/Z-Wave[2]zigbee2mqttZigbee
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[2]
Model namedLimited: Joins groups but ignores group commands, and Move commands run in reverse (firmware v1.0.5)[2]
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Cite this page

SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/sonoff-mini-zbdim. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRsonoff.tech / SONOFF store: SONOFF MINI Extreme Zigbee Dimmer Switch | MINI-ZBDIM
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    DBzigbee2mqtt.io / Zigbee2MQTT: SONOFF MINI-ZBDIM
    Accessed Back to text