Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500

Aqara

Last checked

Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500, product photo
Image: Aqara

Does the Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500 work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500 does not always need an Aqara hub.

In Thread mode it connects to third-party Matter controllers directly. In Zigbee mode you need an Aqara Zigbee hub. It also has Bluetooth. It suits Home Assistant users, with native support through Matter over Thread.

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Unknown
Unknown
Google Home
Unknown
Unknown
Alexa
Unknown
Unknown
SmartThings
Unknown
Unknown
Home Assistant
Matter / Thread, native; 1 other path

Key facts

Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500 facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500 facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[4]
TypeFloor heating[4]
RadioThread and Zigbee, Bluetooth[5]
Hub neededThread mode: no Aqara hub, but a Matter controller and Thread border router. Zigbee mode: Aqara Zigbee hub.[4]
Matter pathMatter over Thread in Thread mode[4]
Powerunknown
Regionunknown
Key differenceRemote control, scheduling and power metering[4]
Releasedunknown

Integration paths

How the Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500 connects

2 pathsHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500 connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Matter / Thread, needs BRThread border router, Matter controller[4]unknownunknown
Zigbee, needs HUBAqara hub[4]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500

5 routesHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Matter[1][2] (Matter certified; Home Assistant does not name the model)matterMatter / Thread
  • Quality: No score[1][2]
  • IoT class: Local Push[1][2]
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[1][2]
Model namedNone stated
Home AssistantVia Zigbee/Z-Wave[3]zigbee2mqttZigbee
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[3]
Model namedNone stated
HomeyOfficial app (local)[7]com.xiaomi-miZigbee
  • App: Official[7]
  • Runs on: Homey Pro, Homey Cloud[7]
Model namedNone stated
HomeyVia Matter[1][6]matterMatter / ThreadModel namedNone stated
HomeyCommunity app[8]ai.zigbee.aqaraZigbee
  • App: Community[8]
  • Runs on: Homey Pro[8]
Model namedNone stated
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Certifications

Certification records

1 recordHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Certification records
ProgramCertificateCertified onTransportSpec / softwareSource
MatterCSA2519EMAT45296-24thread, bluetooth1.0.0.0[1]

Cite this page

Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/aqara-floor-heating-thermostat-w500. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL compliance: Aqara Floor Heating Thermostat W500, PID 18435 (part AA016), software 1.0.0.0
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Home Assistant: Matter integration
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    DBzigbee2mqtt.io / Zigbee2MQTT: Aqara UT-A01E (Floor heating thermostat W500)
    Accessed Back to text
  4. [4]
    MFRaqara.com / Floor Heating Thermostat W500 - Aqara global site
    Accessed Back to text
  5. [5]
    MFRaqara.com / Floor Heating Thermostat W500 specifications - Aqara global site
    Accessed Back to text
  6. [6]
    DOCsupport.homey.app / Homey Support: Matter for Homey (Add a Matter device to Homey)
    Accessed Back to text
  7. [7]
    DOChomey.app / Homey App Store: Aqara
    Accessed Back to text
  8. [8]
    DOChomey.app / Homey App Store: Aqara Community App
    Accessed Back to text