Twinkly Festoon Multicolor

Twinkly

Last checked

Does the Twinkly Festoon Multicolor work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Twinkly Festoon Multicolor is an outdoor bulb string with 20 or 40 RGB bulbs, rated IP44.

It is set up and controlled in the Twinkly app over Wi-Fi and Bluetooth and works with Alexa and Google Home. It suits Google Home and Alexa users, with native support through the maker's cloud. Home Assistant users reach it through an integration (local Wi-Fi control).

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Unknown
Unknown
Google Home
Yes[1]
Wi-Fi cloud, native
Alexa
Yes[1]
Wi-Fi cloud, native
SmartThings
Unknown
Unknown
Home Assistant
Yes[2]
Wi-Fi local, via Twinkly

Key facts

Twinkly Festoon Multicolor facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Twinkly Festoon Multicolor facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[3]
List price$99.99[1] as of Regular price of the cheapest US option (20, Type A).
LEDs20 and 40[1]
Length or size32.8 and 65.6 ft[1]
ColorRGB[1]
Weather ratingIP44[1]
UseOutdoor[1]
Voice assistantsAlexa, Google Home[1]

Sizes and finishes

These models differ from the Twinkly Festoon Multicolor only by length, color or region, so they share this page. Each is listed with its own details on the line page.

Integration paths

How the Twinkly Festoon Multicolor connects

2 pathsHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Twinkly Festoon Multicolor connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Wi-Fi localTwinkly app[1]Yes[2]unknown
Wi-Fi cloudTwinkly app[1]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Twinkly Festoon Multicolor

2 routesHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Twinkly Festoon Multicolor
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantNative (local)[2]twinklyWi-Fi local
  • Quality: No score[2]
  • IoT class: Local Polling[2]
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[2]
Product line namedLimited: Music mode, real-time (RT) mode and the built-in effect mode are not supported; Effects must first be uploaded from the Twinkly app before they show in Home Assistant[2]
HomeyOfficial app (cloud)[4]com.twinklyWi-Fi cloud
  • App: Official[4]
  • Runs on: Homey Pro, Homey Cloud[4]
Product line namedNone stated
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Cite this page

Twinkly Festoon Multicolor. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/twinkly-festoon-multicolor. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRtwinkly.com / Twinkly: Festoon Multicolor (US shop product page and specifications)
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Twinkly - Home Assistant
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    MFRtwinkly.com / Twinkly US shop: product catalog (product JSON, 43 products)
    Accessed Back to text
  4. [4]
    DOChomey.app / Homey App Store: Twinkly
    Accessed Back to text