Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light

Govee / H12D0

Last checked

Does the Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light work with HomeKit, Alexa, and Google Home?

The Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light is a ceiling light rated 7000 lm.

It connects over 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and Matter. It works with Alexa, Google Assistant and SmartThings. It suits Google Home, Alexa and SmartThings users, with native support through the maker's cloud. Home Assistant users get native support through Matter over Wi-Fi.

At a glance: works withHow this is decided: cited platform facts only
HomeKit
Unknown
Unknown
Google Home
Yes[1]
Wi-Fi cloud, native
Alexa
Yes[1]
Wi-Fi cloud, native
SmartThings
Yes[1]
Wi-Fi cloud, native
Home Assistant
Matter / Wi-Fi, native

Key facts

Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light facts

How facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light facts
FactValue
StatusCurrent[1]
List price$399.99[1] as of
Size21 in[1]
Brightness7000 lm[1]
Color1000-10000 K[1]
Voice assistantsAlexa, Google Assistant, SmartThings[1]
MatterMatter[1]

Integration paths

How the Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light connects

3 pathsHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
How the Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light connects
PathRequiresiLocaliFeatures lostPlatformsi
Matter / Wi-FiMatter controller[1]unknownunknown
BLEGovee Home app on a phone within Bluetooth range[1]unknownunknownunknown
Wi-Fi cloud2.4 GHz Wi-Fi network, Govee Home app[1]unknownunknown
About these columns
Requires
Hardware the path needs beyond the device and a controller.
Local
Yes when control on this path keeps working with the internet down.
Platforms
The platforms that work with the device on this path: Native (out of the box), Via integration (needs an add-on) or Not supported.

Home Assistant and Homey

Ways to add the Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light

2 routesHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Ways to add the Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light
PlatformLeveliIntegrationDetailsEvidenceLimitations
Home AssistantVia Matter[2][3] (Matter certified; Home Assistant does not name the model)matterMatter / Wi-Fi
  • Quality: No score[2][3]
  • IoT class: Local Push[2][3]
  • Works with Home Assistant: Not certified[2][3]
Model namedNone stated
HomeyVia Matter[2][4]matterMatter / Wi-FiModel namedNone stated
About these columns
Level
How the device gets into the platform on this route. The headline is the best route: local before cloud, direct before bridged, core before community. The methodology page lists every level.

Certifications

Certification records

1 recordHow facts are sourced: every cell cites its source below
Certification records
ProgramCertificateCertified onTransportSpec / softwareSource
MatterCSA261H8MAT51324-24wi-fi, bluetooth29.0[2]

Cite this page

Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light. Smart Home Canon. https://smarthomecanon.com/devices/govee-21-inch-sky-ceiling-light. Last checked 2026-10-20.

Sources

  1. [1]
    MFRus.govee.com / Govee 21-Inch Sky Ceiling Light - Govee US
    Accessed Back to text
  2. [2]
    CSAon.dcl.csa-iot.org / Matter DCL compliance: Govee Sky Ceiling Light, PID 4816 (part H12D0), software 29.0
    Accessed Back to text
  3. [3]
    DOChome-assistant.io / Home Assistant: Matter integration
    Accessed Back to text
  4. [4]
    DOCsupport.homey.app / Homey Support: Matter for Homey (Add a Matter device to Homey)
    Accessed Back to text